Fractionated Coconut Oil - 2oz Carrier Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil - 2oz Carrier Oil
Brand:Nature's Traditions
Product Code:B-1065
Availability:In Stock
0 reviews
Qty:  Add to Cart

Fractionalted Coconut Oil - 2oz

For use as a Carrier Oil.

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Extraction Method: Heat Processed

Description: Fractionated Coconut Oil is liquid at room temperature. It differs from Regular Coconut Oil in that it is produced by heat rather then cold pressing. Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. It can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair.

Color: Clear colorless liquid.

Aromatic Description: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil has no scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil is used almost exclusively by cosmetic manufacturers.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Fractionated Coconut produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.

Shelf Life: Fractionated Coconut oil is extremely resistant to breaking down and does not go rancid like other carrier oils. The shelf life is indefinite with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration is not needed.

Cautions: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below:




Time & Money © 2017