Frankincense Organic Essential Oil

Frankincense Organic Essential Oil
Frankincense Organic Essential Oil
Brand:Nature's Traditions
Product Code:B-1075
Availability:In Stock
0 reviews
Qty:  Add to Cart

Frankincense Organic Essential Oil - 5ml

Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Description: The Frankincense tree is a scraggly but hardy tree which originates from Oman and the Middle East. By slashing the barks of the tree, a sticky, fragrant resin is produced from which the Frankincense Oil is derived.

Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Consistency: Medium

Aromatic Scent: Organic Frankincense Essential Oil has a woody, spicy, haunting smell.

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.

Common Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It is widely used in skincare products’ manufacturing as it is considered a valuable ingredient having remarkable anti-aging, rejuvenating and healing properties. The scent of Frankincense is stimulating, helps in overcoming stress and despair, elevating the mind, and is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals.

History: Incense has been traded for 5,000 years, was widely used in ancient Egypt, and one of the ingredients of the holy oil in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense). Its resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-lubān or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree from which the resinous tears are obtained. Frankincense is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research.

Cautions: Frankincense Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below:




Time & Money © 2017